Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Plantago virginica

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Plantago virginica L.
Common Name:pale-seeded plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago virginica L. - pale-seeded plantain

Citation

Citation Plantago virginica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago virginica
   
Bronx1894 BKL – BKL00069674
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago virginica
   
Erie1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.E. Perkins s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00069677
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1983 BKL – BKL00069672
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00069679
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago virginica
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago virginica
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago virginica
   
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00069676
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00069684
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00084300
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00069681
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago virginica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago virginica
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00069683
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1910 BKL – BKL00069680
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00069673
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00069682
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago virginica
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago virginica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Plantago virginica
   
Westchester1897 BKL – BKL00069675
Herbarium Name Used: Plantago virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.