Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Callitriche heterophylla Pursh ssp. heterophylla
Common Name:large water starwort
Habitat:Slow moving streams and still waters of drainage pools. Slow moving water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Callitriche
Species Callitriche heterophylla Pursh ssp. heterophylla - large water starwort

Citation

Citation Callitriche heterophylla Pursh ssp. heterophylla
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Cayuga1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & A.R. Bechtel 257 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00046981
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00046986
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00046984
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00046972
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00046973
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00046975
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Nassau1993 BKL – BKL00046982
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00031282
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00031283
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Putnam1936 BKL – BKL00046979
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00046985
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1864 BKL – BKL00046988
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Richmond1897 BKL – BKL00046969
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1931 BKL – BKL00046980
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00046987
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00046978
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00046998
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00046977
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00031284
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00046983
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla
   
Westchester1922 BKL – BKL00046971
Herbarium Name Used: Callitriche heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Callitriche anceps Callitriche anceps Fernald