Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stachys sylvatica

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Stachys sylvatica L.
Common Name:woodland hedge nettle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Stachys
Species Stachys sylvatica L. - woodland hedge nettle

Citation

Citation Stachys sylvatica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens1879 BUF – Herbarium # 26693
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys sylvatica
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Queens[18]80 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Stachys sylvatica
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Queens Co.], Hunter's Pt., W.H. Leggett s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.