Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scutellaria parvula var. missouriensis

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. missouriensis (Torr.) Goodman & C.A. Lawson
Common Name:Leonard’s skullcap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. missouriensis (Torr.) Goodman & C.A. Lawson - Leonard’s skullcap

Citation

Citation Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. missouriensis (Torr.) Goodman & C.A. Lawson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scutellaria parvula var. missouriensis
   
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00063700
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria parvula var. missouriensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00063701
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria parvula var. missouriensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1990 BUF – Herbarium # 69263
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria parvula
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1930 BUF – Herbarium # 53831
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria parvula
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1880 BUF – Herbarium # 53830
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria parvula
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Washington1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria parvula var. missouriensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scutellaria leonardii Scutellaria leonardii Epling   
Scutellaria parvula var. leonardii Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. leonardii (Epling) Fernald