Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake var. laevigatus (Fernald) S.F. Blake
Common Name:pacific snowberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Symphoricarpos
Species Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake var. laevigatus (Fernald) S.F. Blake - pacific snowberry

Citation

Citation Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake var. laevigatus (Fernald) S.F. Blake
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
   
Allegany1999 BKL – BKL00007630
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany1994 BKL – BKL00070606
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 7878 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 7193 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011508
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00007627
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
   
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00007629
Herbarium Name Used: Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Symphoricarpos rivularis Symphoricarpos rivularis Suksd.