Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Marrubium vulgare

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Marrubium vulgare L.
Common Name:white horehound
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Marrubium
Species Marrubium vulgare L. - white horehound

Citation

Citation Marrubium vulgare L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marrubium vulgare
   
Bronx1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Marrubium vulgare
   
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 26155
Herbarium Name Used: Marrubium vulgare
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marrubium vulgare
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00062735
Herbarium Name Used: Marrubium vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00062728
Herbarium Name Used: Marrubium vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marrubium vulgare
   
Onondaga1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Marrubium vulgare
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 18116 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marrubium vulgare
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marrubium vulgare
   
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00062733
Herbarium Name Used: Marrubium vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00062736
Herbarium Name Used: Marrubium vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00062737
Herbarium Name Used: Marrubium vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00062734
Herbarium Name Used: Marrubium vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00062729
Herbarium Name Used: Marrubium vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marrubium vulgare
   
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00062730
Herbarium Name Used: Marrubium vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marrubium vulgare
   
Washington1909 BKL – BKL00062731
Herbarium Name Used: Marrubium vulgare
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marrubium vulgare
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.