Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lamium amplexicaule var. amplexicaule

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Lamium amplexicaule L. var. amplexicaule
Common Name:henbit
Habitat:Lawns, roadsides, disturbed soils, and waste places. More common south of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Lamium
Species Lamium amplexicaule L. var. amplexicaule - henbit

Citation

Citation Lamium amplexicaule L. var. amplexicaule
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00062107
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1976 BKL – BKL00062051
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus1943 BUF – Herbarium # 80251
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1928 BUF – Herbarium # 80248
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Erie1974 BUF – Herbarium # 80249
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1882 BUF – Herbarium # 80250
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule var. amplexicaule
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 22120 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00062106
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00062075
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00099744
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1866 BKL – BKL00062102
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00036683
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Livingston1924 BUF – Herbarium # 80247
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Nassau1983 OBPF – Log_num: 6652
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00062483
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2006 BKL – BKL00074975
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1894 BUF – Herbarium # 61554
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00062105
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00062104
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1888 BKL – BKL00099577
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00091596
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00085607
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00062108
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Suffolk1896 BKL – BKL00062514
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00062068
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00020032
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00062488
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00062055
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100567
Herbarium Name Used: Lamium amplexicaule
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lamium amplexicaule
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.