Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbena stricta

Family:Verbenaceae
Species:Verbena stricta Vent.
Common Name:hoary vervain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyVerbenaceae
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena stricta Vent. - hoary vervain

Citation

Citation Verbena stricta Vent.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00068855
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
St. Lawrence2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena stricta
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00091162
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
Tompkins1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena stricta
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 12797 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena stricta
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.