Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lonicera oblongifolia

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Lonicera oblongifolia Hook.
Common Name:swamp fly honeysuckle
Habitat:Rich fens, rich swamps, and rich wet shrublands. Usually thinly scattered throughout or occurring in only a few small patches at a particular site.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera oblongifolia Hook. - swamp fly honeysuckle

Citation

Citation Lonicera oblongifolia Hook.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Cortland1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Genesee1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Onondaga1869 BKL – BKL00047637
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera oblongifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12848
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera oblongifolia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12849
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera oblongifolia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2001 RCFS – accession # 12979
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera oblongifolia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Seneca1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera oblongifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 1179 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00047638
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera oblongifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera oblongifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lonicera oblongifolia var. altissima Lonicera oblongifolia Hook. var. altissima (Jenn.) Rehder