Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbena bracteata

Family:Verbenaceae
Species:Verbena bracteata Lag. & Rodr.
Common Name:prostrate vervain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyVerbenaceae
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena bracteata Lag. & Rodr. - prostrate vervain

Citation

Citation Verbena bracteata Lag. & Rodr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Bronx2002 BKL – BKL00023126
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2004 BKL – BKL00026491
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Erie1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Kings1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00068202
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00068198
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00068195
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00068203
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Nassau2004 BKL – BKL00027096
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12975
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens2004 BKL – BKL00026836
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Rensselaer1994 BKL – BKL00068204
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Saratoga1925 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097466
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00068201
Herbarium Name Used: Verbena bracteata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbena bracteata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Verbena bracteosa Verbena bracteosa Michx.