Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lappula squarrosa

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Lappula squarrosa (Retz.) Dumort.
Common Name:European stickseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Lappula
Species Lappula squarrosa (Retz.) Dumort. - European stickseed

Citation

Citation Lappula squarrosa (Retz.) Dumort.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Albany1902 BKL – BKL00045918
Herbarium Name Used: Lappula squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1928 BKL – BKL00045924
Herbarium Name Used: Lappula squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lappula squarrosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 10668 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Dutchess1892 BKL – BKL00045919
Herbarium Name Used: Lappula squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Essex1896 BKL – BKL00045922
Herbarium Name Used: Lappula squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00030232
Herbarium Name Used: Lappula squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Monroe1885 BKL – BKL00045921
Herbarium Name Used: Lappula squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00030231
Herbarium Name Used: Lappula squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Westchester1895 BKL – BKL00045923
Herbarium Name Used: Lappula squarrosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   
Wyoming1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lappula squarrosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lappula echinata Lappula echinata Gilib.   
Lappula lappula Lappula lappula (L.) H. Karst. invalid name