Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lonicera maackii

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Maxim.
Common Name:Amur honeysuckle
Habitat:Roadsides, deciduous forests, and thickets. Fairly uncommon at least in parts of NY but quite prolific where it does occur.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Maxim. - Amur honeysuckle

Citation

Citation Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Maxim.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1992 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera maackii
   
Bronx1996 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera maackii
   
Bronx1992 NYBarcode ID: 785559
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera maackii
   
Bronx1993 NYBarcode ID: 40501
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera maackii
   
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00020638
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00006076
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2006 BKL – BKL00079624
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00089693
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00090729
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1999 BKL – BKL00010768
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1969 OBPF – Log_num: LIL198
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera maackii
   
Nassau1966 OBPF – Log_num: LIL359
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera maackii
   
Nassau1994 OBPF – Log_num: 10203
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera maackii
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: 6517
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera maackii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera maackii
   
Orange1999 BKL – BKL00010877
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego2003 RCFS – accession # 13046
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maacki
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Putnam1999 BKL – BKL00011331
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00023659
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00023660
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1994 BKL – BKL00006071
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025369
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00085620
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1954 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera maackii
   
Tompkins2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  5/21/2010 - David Werier
Tompkins2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1084 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera maackii
   
Warren1950 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera maackii
   
Westchester1995 BKL – BKL00006070
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1996 BKL – BKL00006069
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera maackii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.