Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhus glabra × R. typhina = R. ×borealis

Family:Anacardiaceae
Species:Rhus glabra × R. typhina = R. ×borealis Greene
Common Name:northern sumac
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilyAnacardiaceae
Genus Rhus
Species Rhus glabra × R. typhina = R. ×borealis Greene - northern sumac

Citation

Citation Rhus glabra × R. typhina = R. ×borealis Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus glabra × R. typhina = R. ×borealis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1670 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhus glabra × R. typhina = R. ×borealis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus x pulvinata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhus x pulvinata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rhus ×pulvinata Rhus ×pulvinata Greene   
Rhus glabra var. borealis Rhus glabra L. var. borealis Britton