Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Anchusa officinalis

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Anchusa officinalis L.
Common Name:common alkanet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Anchusa
Species Anchusa officinalis L. - common alkanet

Citation

Citation Anchusa officinalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anchusa officinalis
   
Albany1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Anchusa officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29457 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anchusa officinalis
   
Bronx1904 BKL – BKL00045850
Herbarium Name Used: Anchusa officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Anchusa officinalis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.