Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polemonium reptans var. reptans

Family:Polemoniaceae
Species:Polemonium reptans L. var. reptans
Common Name:common Jacob’s ladder
Habitat:Floodplain and rich mesic forests and thickets in deep soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Genus Polemonium
Species Polemonium reptans L. var. reptans - common Jacob’s ladder

Citation

Citation Polemonium reptans L. var. reptans
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polemonium reptans var. reptans
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polemonium reptans var. reptans
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polemonium reptans var. reptans
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polemonium reptans var. reptans
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polemonium reptans var. reptans
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polemonium reptans var. reptans
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polemonium reptans var. reptans
   
Tioga1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polemonium reptans var. reptans
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen et al. 3415 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.