Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phlox subulata ssp. subulata

Family:Polemoniaceae
Species:Phlox subulata L. ssp. subulata
Common Name:moss phlox
Habitat:Rims of gorges and cliffs often in thin well drained rocky soil over calcareous bedrock with the adjacent herbaceous vegetation sparse or absent.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox subulata L. ssp. subulata - moss phlox

Citation

Citation Phlox subulata L. ssp. subulata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Bronx1904 BKL – BKL00069726
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 111
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 111
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00041645
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00041644
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1864 BKL – BKL00069797
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Steuben1890 BKL – BKL00069727
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00041647
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00041643
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1893 BKL – BKL00041646
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Tompkins1905 BKL – BKL00069724
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1896 BKL – BKL00069728
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
Werier (2017) voucher!; L.H. MacDaniels & K.M. Wiegand 7042 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox subulata ssp. subulata
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00069725
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.