Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phlox pilosa ssp. pilosa

Family:Polemoniaceae
Species:Phlox pilosa L. ssp. pilosa
Common Name:downy phlox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox pilosa L. ssp. pilosa - downy phlox

Citation

Citation Phlox pilosa L. ssp. pilosa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox pilosa ssp. pilosa
   
Niagara1838 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox pilosa ssp. pilosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Niagara Co.], Niagara, [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Phlox pilosa var. virens Phlox pilosa L. var. virens (Michx.) Wherry