Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata

Family:Polemoniaceae
Species:Phlox divaricata L. ssp. divaricata
Common Name:timber phlox, wild blue phlox
Habitat:Rich mesic to dry-mesic forests, floodplain forests, and forest edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox divaricata L. ssp. divaricata - timber phlox, wild blue phlox

Citation

Citation Phlox divaricata L. ssp. divaricata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Cattaraugus1999 BKL – BKL00069712
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox divaricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007101
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox divaricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007027
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox divaricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Onondaga1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand & M.C. Wiegand 3049 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  BKL – BKL00069811
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox divaricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00069711
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox divaricata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox divaricata ssp. divaricata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.