Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ipomoea batatas

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Common Name:sweet potato
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam. - sweet potato

Citation

Citation Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ipomoea batatas
   
Onondaga1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ipomoea batatas
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 32755 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.