Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calystegia pubescens

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Calystegia pubescens Lindl.
Common Name:hairy bindweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Calystegia
Species Calystegia pubescens Lindl. - hairy bindweed

Citation

Citation Calystegia pubescens Lindl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia pubescens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia pubescens
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia pubescens
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia pubescens
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia pubescens
   
Rensselaer1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia pubescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 20369 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia pubescens
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia pubescens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Convolvulus japonicus Convolvulus japonicus Thunb. uncertain application   
Convolvulus pellitus Convolvulus pellitus Ledeb. misapplied