Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Calystegia silvatica ssp. fraterniflora

Family:Convolvulaceae
Species:Calystegia silvatica (Kit.) Griseb. ssp. fraterniflora (Mack. & Bush) Brummitt
Common Name:paired-flowered bindweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Genus Calystegia
Species Calystegia silvatica (Kit.) Griseb. ssp. fraterniflora (Mack. & Bush) Brummitt - paired-flowered bindweed

Citation

Citation Calystegia silvatica (Kit.) Griseb. ssp. fraterniflora (Mack. & Bush) Brummitt
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1937 GB
Herbarium Name Used: Calystegia silvatica ssp. fraterniflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Montauk, K.P. Jansson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calystegia fraterniflora Calystegia fraterniflora (Mack. & Bush) Brummitt   
Convolvulus sepium var. fraterniflorus Convolvulus sepium L. var. fraterniflorus Mack. & Bush