Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schizanthus pinnatus

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Schizanthus pinnatus Ruiz & Pav.
Common Name:butterfly flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Schizanthus
Species Schizanthus pinnatus Ruiz & Pav. - butterfly flower

Citation

Citation Schizanthus pinnatus Ruiz & Pav.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schizanthus pinnatus
   
Rensselaer1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Schizanthus pinnatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.