Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Physalis grisea

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Physalis grisea (Waterf.) M. Martínez
Common Name:gray ground cherry
Habitat:Pastures, successional fields, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis grisea (Waterf.) M. Martínez - gray ground cherry

Citation

Citation Physalis grisea (Waterf.) M. Martínez
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Physalis grisea
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9828 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung1897 BKL – BKL00074000
Herbarium Name Used: Physalis grisea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Physalis pruinosa Physalis pruinosa L. misapplied   
Physalis pubescens var. grisea Physalis pubescens L. var. grisea Waterf.