Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Digitalis grandiflora

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Digitalis grandiflora Mill.
Common Name:yellow foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Digitalis
Species Digitalis grandiflora Mill. - yellow foxglove

Citation

Citation Digitalis grandiflora Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1984 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Digitalis grandiflora
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Cayuga1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Digitalis grandiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1307 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis grandiflora
   
Hamilton1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis grandiflora
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis grandiflora
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis grandiflora
   
Westchester2006 BKL – BKL00075444
Herbarium Name Used: Digitalis grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.