Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hyoscyamus niger

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Hyoscyamus niger L.
Common Name:black henbane
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Hyoscyamus
Species Hyoscyamus niger L. - black henbane

Citation

Citation Hyoscyamus niger L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hyoscyamus niger
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hyoscyamus niger
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hyoscyamus niger
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hyoscyamus niger
   
Tompkins1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hyoscyamus niger
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.R. Bechtel 8724 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.