Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Datura innoxia

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Datura innoxia Mill.
Common Name:downy thorn apple
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Datura
Species Datura innoxia Mill. - downy thorn apple

Citation

Citation Datura innoxia Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oneida1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Datura innoxia
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Oneida Co.], New Hartford, J.V. Haberer 2733 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Datura innoxia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Datura innoxia ssp. quinquecuspidata Datura innoxia Mill. ssp. quinquecuspidata (Torr.) A.S. Barclay uncertain application   
Datura meteloides Datura meteloides Dunal