Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Capsicum annuum

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Capsicum annuum L.
Common Name:red pepper, chili pepper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Capsicum
Species Capsicum annuum L. - red pepper, chili pepper

Citation

Citation Capsicum annuum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Capsicum annuum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 15921 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.