Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scabiosa columbaria

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Scabiosa columbaria L.
Common Name:pincushion flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Scabiosa
Species Scabiosa columbaria L. - pincushion flower

Citation

Citation Scabiosa columbaria L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scabiosa columbaria
   
Cattaraugus1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scabiosa columbaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.E. Perkins s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scabiosa columbaria
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scabiosa columbaria
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.