Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Knautia arvensis

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Knautia arvensis (L.) Coult.
Common Name:bluebuttons
Habitat:Fields, roadsides, and disturbed soils. A common roadside weed in parts of central New York. It appears to be very slowly increasing its range but when present can form large stands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Knautia
Species Knautia arvensis (L.) Coult. - bluebuttons

Citation

Citation Knautia arvensis (L.) Coult.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Cattaraugus1965 BUF – Herbarium # 85273
Herbarium Name Used: Knautia arvensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Chemung1893 BUF – Herbarium # 29615
Herbarium Name Used: Knautia arvensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Columbia1923 BKL – BKL00055477
Herbarium Name Used: Knautia arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cortland1953 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Knautia arvensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.E. Terrell 2778 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Delaware1936 BKL – BKL00055478
Herbarium Name Used: Knautia arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer2011 SUCO – 9625
Herbarium Name Used: Knautia arvensis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Herkimer1932 BKL – BKL00055479
Herbarium Name Used: Knautia arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer1932 BKL – BKL00055480
Herbarium Name Used: Knautia arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
Town of Richfield  
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Knautia arvensis
   
Wyoming1990 BUF – Herbarium # 69243
Herbarium Name Used: Knautia arvensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Wyoming1974 BUF – Herbarium # 85272
Herbarium Name Used: Knautia arvensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Wyoming1931 BUF – Herbarium # 85271
Herbarium Name Used: Knautia arvensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Wyoming1931 BUF – Herbarium # 85274
Herbarium Name Used: Knautia arvensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scabiosa arvensis Scabiosa arvensis L.