Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lonicera xylosteum

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Lonicera xylosteum L.
Common Name:European fly honeysuckle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera xylosteum L. - European fly honeysuckle

Citation

Citation Lonicera xylosteum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Onondaga1980 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
St. Lawrence2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera xylosteum
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00008591
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera xylosteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00008592
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera xylosteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00008590
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera xylosteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Tompkins1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera xylosteum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6547 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Warren1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Westchester1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Westchester1891 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Westchester1895 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lonicera xylosteum
   
Westchester1898 BKL – BKL00008589
Herbarium Name Used: Lonicera xylosteum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.