Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galium circaezans

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Galium circaezans Michx.
Common Name:forest wild licorice
Habitat:Mesic hardwoods forests from valley bottoms to upper slopes often in relatively undisturbed habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Galium
Species Galium circaezans Michx. - forest wild licorice

Citation

Citation Galium circaezans Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. hypomalacum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. hypomalacum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. hypomalacum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. hypomalacum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. hypomalacum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Monroe1989 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galium circaezans
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.J. Crins 7716 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Galium circaezans
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Galium circaezans
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. hypomalacum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
St. Lawrence2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Galium circaezans var. circaezans
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. hypomalacum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. hypomalacum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galium circaezans var. circaezans
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Galium circaezans var. glabrum Galium circaezans Michx. var. glabrum Britton   
Galium circaezans var. hypomalacum Galium circaezans Michx. var. hypomalacum Fernald