Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diodia teres

Family:Rubiaceae
Species:Diodia teres Walter
Common Name:rough buttonweed
Habitat:Openings in forests, disturbed sites, and utility rights-of-way, primarily in dry sandy soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyRubiaceae
Genus Diodia
Species Diodia teres Walter - rough buttonweed

Citation

Citation Diodia teres Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diodia teres var. teres
   
Bronx1984 BKL – BKL00071295
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diodia teres var. teres
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diodia teres var. teres
   
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00071310
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00090744
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1947 BKL – BKL00071297
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6506 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diodia teres var. teres
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diodia teres var. teres
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diodia teres var. teres
   
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00071302
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00071305
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00071307
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00071309
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00071303
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1908 BKL – BKL00071300
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00071299
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1920 BKL – BKL00071296
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1901 BKL – BKL00071298
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00071301
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diodia teres var. teres
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diodia teres var. teres
   
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00071304
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086925
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00019767
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00080135
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00071308
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00071311
Herbarium Name Used: Diodia teres
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.