Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Utricularia purpurea

Family:Lentibulariaceae
Species:Utricularia purpurea Walter
Common Name:purple bladderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLentibulariaceae
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia purpurea Walter - purple bladderwort

Citation

Citation Utricularia purpurea Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Essex1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Fulton1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Hamilton1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Herkimer1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Kings  BKL – BKL00066998
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Orange1936 BKL – BKL00064461
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00036878
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Orange1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Oswego1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12474
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00064462
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; Eldblom et al. 4359 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
St. Lawrence2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00064466
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9301
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8452
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 8001
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00064465
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00064463
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00066997
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00064468
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1870 BKL – BKL00064467
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia purpurea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.