Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Utricularia juncea

Family:Lentibulariaceae
Species:Utricularia juncea Vahl
Common Name:rush bladderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLentibulariaceae
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia juncea Vahl - rush bladderwort

Citation

Citation Utricularia juncea Vahl
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia juncea
   
Nassau1928 BKL – BKL00064360
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1895 BKL – BKL00064357
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00064773
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1880 BKL – BKL00064359
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia juncea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Zaremba 2503 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00064353
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00064650
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00064751
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia juncea
   
Suffolk1908 BKL – BKL00064356
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia juncea
   
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia juncea
   
Suffolk1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia juncea
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia juncea
   
Sullivan1897 BKL – BKL00064358
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1880 BKL – BKL00064352
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Utricularia virgatula Utricularia virgatula Barnhart