Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Utricularia geminiscapa

Family:Lentibulariaceae
Species:Utricularia geminiscapa Benj.
Common Name:hidden-fruited bladderwort
Habitat:Floating in quiet water of ponds, marshes, and open swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLentibulariaceae
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia geminiscapa Benj. - hidden-fruited bladderwort

Citation

Citation Utricularia geminiscapa Benj.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00065332
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia geminiscapa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00064291
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia geminiscapa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00064287
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia geminiscapa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia geminiscapa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4199 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12484
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia geminiscapa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12926
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia geminiscapa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13174
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia geminiscapa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
St. Lawrence1999 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Suffolk1920 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia geminiscapa
   
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00065327
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia geminiscapa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Utricularia clandestina Utricularia clandestina Nutt. ex A. Gray