Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Utricularia cornuta

Family:Lentibulariaceae
Species:Utricularia cornuta Michx.
Common Name:horned bladderwort
Habitat:Rooted on peaty shores of ponds and in bogs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLentibulariaceae
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia cornuta Michx. - horned bladderwort

Citation

Citation Utricularia cornuta Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Hamilton1896 BKL – BKL00064310
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer2012 SUCO – 9754
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Herkimer1931 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Niagara1820 BKL – BKL00082060
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Orange1885 BKL – BKL00064313
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Oswego1967 RCFS – accession # 11475
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1967 RCFS – accession # 11476
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1967 RCFS – accession # 11477
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12475
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12477
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
St. Lawrence1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00064312
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00064317
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00064752
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023267
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00064774
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00064331
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00064315
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 OBPF – Log_num: GHP185
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7474
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Warren2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3067 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Wayne1997 RCFS – accession # 12481
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia cornuta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Westchester1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia cornuta
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.