Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Utricularia gibba

Family:Lentibulariaceae
Species:Utricularia gibba L.
Common Name:humped bladderwort
Habitat:Floating in quiet water of ponds and edges of lakes in shallow water. Also sprawling on peaty and mucky soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLentibulariaceae
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia gibba L. - humped bladderwort

Citation

Citation Utricularia gibba L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Herkimer  BKL – BKL00064279
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Monroe1998 RCFS – accession # 12473
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00065337
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Orange2005 BKL – BKL00051755
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10846
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Putnam1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Putnam2008 BKL – BKL00090868
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1869 BKL – BKL00065333
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Seneca1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 806 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00065325
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00064278
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 9824
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Suffolk1983 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Suffolk1956 OBPF – Log_num: 11108
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00065330
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00065326
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1864 BKL – BKL00064277
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1918 BKL – BKL00064274
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00102459
Herbarium Name Used: Utricularia gibba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Utricularia gibba
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Utricularia biflora Utricularia biflora Lam.   
Utricularia fibrosa Utricularia fibrosa Walter   
Utricularia pumila Utricularia pumila Walter