Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica catenata

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica catenata Pennell
Common Name:chained speedwell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica catenata Pennell - chained speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica catenata Pennell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Seneca1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica catenata
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 12895 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica catenata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Veronica comosa Veronica comosa Richt.   
Veronica connata Veronica connata Raf.   
Veronica salina Veronica salina Schur. misapplied