Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbascum phoeniceum

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Species:Verbascum phoeniceum L.
Common Name:purple mullein
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyScrophulariaceae
Genus Verbascum
Species Verbascum phoeniceum L. - purple mullein

Citation

Citation Verbascum phoeniceum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00073184
Herbarium Name Used: Verbascum phoenecium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau[19]18 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Verbascum phoeniceum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Garden City, W.C. Ferguson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.