Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polanisia dodecandra ssp. dodecandra

Family:Cleomaceae
Species:Polanisia dodecandra (L.) DC. ssp. dodecandra
Common Name:red-whiskered clammyweed
Habitat:Gravel and sand bars of streams and disturbed areas. A very distinctive plant often occurring in open disturbed areas of streams that are seasonally flooded and the adjacent herbaceous vegetation is not thick.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Records that came in as P. dodecandra are placed here since ssp. dodecandra is the common subspecies in New York and ssp. trachysperma is rare in the state. Still these specimens should be critically examined to determine their true identity.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyCleomaceae
Genus Polanisia
Species Polanisia dodecandra (L.) DC. ssp. dodecandra - red-whiskered clammyweed

Citation

Citation Polanisia dodecandra (L.) DC. ssp. dodecandra
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polanisia dodecandra
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Chautauqua1896 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Polanisia dodecandra
   
Chautauqua1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polanisia dodecandra
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Dutchess1887 BKL – BKL00047550
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1886 BKL – BKL00047548
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Ontario1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra ssp. dodecandra
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.P. VanEseltine 3893 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Richmond1944 BKL – BKL00096068
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1944 BKL – BKL00096067
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1944 BKL – BKL00096066
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1885 BKL – BKL00047552
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polanisia dodecandra
   
Schenectady1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polanisia dodecandra
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Tompkins1899 BKL – BKL00047546
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Tompkins1921 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Polanisia dodecandra
   
Tompkins1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polanisia dodecandra
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
   
Westchester1875 BKL – BKL00047542
Herbarium Name Used: Polanisia dodecandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Jacksonia trifoliata Jacksonia trifoliata Raf.   
Polanisia graveolens Polanisia graveolens Raf.