Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mazus pumilus

Family:Mazaceae
Species:Mazus pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis
Common Name:Japanese mazus
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyMazaceae
Genus Mazus
Species Mazus pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis - Japanese mazus

Citation

Citation Mazus pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2005 BKL – BKL00048931
Herbarium Name Used: Mazus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00072749
Herbarium Name Used: Mazus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2012 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Mazus pumilus
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Nee 59406 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mazus pumilus
   
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00072751
Herbarium Name Used: Mazus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00101730
Herbarium Name Used: Mazus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10898
Herbarium Name Used: none Mazus pumilus
   
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00072750
Herbarium Name Used: Mazus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090181
Herbarium Name Used: Mazus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00084301
Herbarium Name Used: Mazus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mazus pumilus
   
Westchester2005 BKL – BKL00048932
Herbarium Name Used: Mazus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Mazus japonicus Mazus japonicus (Thunb.) Kuntze