Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lindernia dubia var. dubia

Family:Linderniaceae
Species:Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. dubia
Common Name:short-stalked false pimpernel
Habitat:Exposed soils of the draw down zones of the edges of rivers, streams, ponds, and lakes including brackish to fresh intertidal estuaries in gravelly to muddy saturated to wet-mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLinderniaceae
Genus Lindernia
Species Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. dubia - short-stalked false pimpernel

Citation

Citation Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. dubia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Albany1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lindernia dubia var. dubia
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lindernia dubia var. dubia
Town of Root 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00066499
Herbarium Name Used: Lindernia dubia var. dubia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Oswego1995 RCFS – accession # 10104
Herbarium Name Used: Lindernia dubia
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12662
Herbarium Name Used: Lindernia dubia
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Lindernia dubia
Town of New Lisbon  
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Lindernia dubia
Town of Oneonta  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lindernia dubia var. dubia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ilysanthes dubia Ilysanthes dubia (L.) Barnhart   
Lindera dubia ssp. major Lindera dubia (L.) Barnhart ssp. major (Pursh) Pennell   
Lindernia dubia var. inundata Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. inundata (Pennell) Pennell   
Lindernia dubia var. riparia Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. riparia (Raf.) Fernald