Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus debilis

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus debilis A. Gray
Common Name:weak rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus debilis A. Gray - weak rush

Citation

Citation Juncus debilis A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1988 OBPF – Log_num: 7210
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus debilis
   
Nassau1989 BKL – BKL00089241
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus debilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2004 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus debilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Young 2537 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus debilis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus debilis
   
Orange1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus debilis
   
Orange1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus debilis
   
Suffolk1894 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus debilis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus debilis
   
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00059542
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus debilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.