Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus ensifolius var. ensifolius

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus ensifolius Wikstr. var. ensifolius
Common Name:sword-leaved rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The native status of this plant is questionable. It has long been considered a native along the Delaware River, but FNA considers it non-native within New York. It is possibly introduced here in New York and elsewhere east of the Great Plains. Due to the long disjunct nature, presence along natural disturbance of river corridors, and additional reports recently appearing elsewhere in the northeastern U.S. (e.g. Vermont), we follow FNA's suggestion that this is non-native within New York.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus ensifolius Wikstr. var. ensifolius - sword-leaved rush

Citation

Citation Juncus ensifolius Wikstr. var. ensifolius
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus ensifolius var. ensifolius
   
Delaware1984 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus ensifolius var. ensifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks & P. Caswell 6634 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan1993 BKL – BKL00059640
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus ensifolius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.