Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus scirpoides var. scirpoides

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus scirpoides Lam. var. scirpoides
Common Name:sedge rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus scirpoides Lam. var. scirpoides - sedge rush

Citation

Citation Juncus scirpoides Lam. var. scirpoides
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Herkimer1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Nassau1903 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Nassau1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Nassau1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Nassau1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Nassau1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Nassau1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Nassau1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00059967
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides var. scirpoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 7713 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Richmond1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Richmond1868 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Richmond1862 BKL – BKL00059973
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1901 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Richmond1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Richmond1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Richmond1893 BKL – BKL00059968
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00059964
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1901 BKL – BKL00059970
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00027006
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1868 BKL – BKL00059969
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00059972
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00059971
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1939 OBPF – Log_num: 6724
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: CJ213
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00016775
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00059966
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus scirpoides
   
Westchester1981 BKL – BKL00059965
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus scirpoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Juncus scirpoides var. meridionalis Juncus scirpoides Lam. var. meridionalis Buchenau misapplied