Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Juncus torreyi

Family:Juncaceae
Species:Juncus torreyi Coville
Common Name:Torrey’s rush
Habitat:Marshes, edges of ponds, and other wetland habitats. Somewhat local in distribution but often occurring in large populations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4S5 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyJuncaceae
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus torreyi Coville - Torrey’s rush

Citation

Citation Juncus torreyi Coville
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Bronx2009 BKL – BKL00100091
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus torreyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Cayuga1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Columbia1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00060223
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus torreyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Genesee1998 RCFS – accession # 12455
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus torreyi
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00060221
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus torreyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Madison1937 BKL – BKL00060199
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus torreyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus torreyi
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 20775 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Onondaga1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Onondaga1945 RCFS – accession # 11394
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus torreyi
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Rensselaer1930 MISS – Accession #: 50175
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Schoharie2009 SUCO – Accession # 9480
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus torreyi
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
St. Lawrence1994 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00060222
Herbarium Name Used: Juncus torreyi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Tompkins1895 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Wayne1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Juncus torreyi
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.