Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex praegracilis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex praegracilis W. Boott
Common Name:black creeper sedge, freeway sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex praegracilis W. Boott - black creeper sedge, freeway sedge

Citation

Citation Carex praegracilis W. Boott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex praegracilis
   
Onondaga1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex praegracilis
   
Ontario1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex praegracilis
   
Oswego1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex praegracilis
   
Oswego1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex praegracilis
   
Oswego1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex praegracilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.J. Oldham 8155 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex praegracilis
   
St. Lawrence  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex praegracilis
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1989 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex praegracilis
  Anne Johnson

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.