Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex atlantica ssp. atlantica

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey ssp. atlantica
Common Name:wide-leaved prickly bog sedge
Habitat:Wet pond margins, stream edges, shrub swamps, hardwood swamps, hummock in bogs, and floating logs. Grows in acidic wet sometimes peaty soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey ssp. atlantica - wide-leaved prickly bog sedge

Citation

Citation Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey ssp. atlantica
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Cattaraugus1927 ROCH – barcode: 2175
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica ssp. atlantica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Cattaraugus1927 ROCH – barcode: 2176
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica ssp. atlantica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Monroe1912 ROCH – barcode: 2174
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica ssp. atlantica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: 6635
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atlantica ssp. atlantica
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12306
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica ssp. atlantica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12315
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica ssp. atlantica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12799
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica ssp. atlantica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
Town of Worcester  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Seneca1995 RCFS – accession # 10126
Herbarium Name Used: Carex interior ssp. atlantica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Seneca1918 ROCH – barcode: 2170
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica ssp. atlantica
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
St. Lawrence1999 MICH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atlantica ssp. atlantica
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Tioga1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica ssp. atlantica
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & E.R. Clausen 5824 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atlantica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex incomperta Carex incomperta E.P. Bicknell