Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex atratiformis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex atratiformis Britton
Common Name:scabrous black sedge
Habitat:Edges of rocky small streams and peaty seeps in sub-alpine or high elevation sites sometimes associated with somewhat calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex atratiformis Britton - scabrous black sedge

Citation

Citation Carex atratiformis Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atratiformis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atratiformis
   
Essex1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atratiformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.K. Dean 501 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.