Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gynandropsis gynandra

Family:Cleomaceae
Species:Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Common Name:spiderwisp, cat’s whiskers
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyCleomaceae
Genus Gynandropsis
Species Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq. - spiderwisp, cat’s whiskers

Citation

Citation Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Gynandropsis gynandra
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Arlington, A. Hollick s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cleome gynandra Cleome gynandra L.   
Pedicellaria pentaphylla Pedicellaria pentaphylla (L.) Schrank